NOTI-FIRE-NET

NOTI-FIRE-NET, NFN
The NOTI-FIRE-NET™ intelligent fire alarm network interfaces multiple NOTIFIER intelligent fire alarm control panels together as one network. 

NOTI-FIRE-NET™ is the interface which allows NOTIFIER Intelligent Fire Alarm Control Panels to form a network. Each local control panel (network node) maintains its own area of protection, while monitoring and controlling other areas (other network nodes). Local information is displayed at each network node. In areas such as a security office, where the entire network must be monitored, network annunciators are available.

  • NCM-F Network Control Module Fiber (multimode)
  • NCM-W Network Control Module Wire
  • RPT-F  Repeater Fiber
  • RPT-W  Repeater Wire
  • RPT-WF  Repeater Wire/Fiber(multimode)
  • NAM-232F Network Adapter Module Fiber (multimode)
  • NAM-232W Network Adapter Module Wire
  • SIB-NET  Serial Interface Board – Network
  • MIB-F  Media Interface Board Fiber
  • MIB-W  Media Interface Board Wire

Features & Benefits:

  • Fiber optic (multi-mode), wire, or combination wire/fiber communications path
  • NFPA Style 4 or Style 7 network operation
  • Based on proven ARCNET® technology
  • Data communications (312,500 BPS) faster than competitive networks
  • Multiple Network Control Annunciators (NCA) or ONYXWorks
  • Workstations may be placed anywhere on the network
  • Node failure does not affect any other nodes/communications

Specifications

  • Peer-to-peer ARCnet token passing protocol
  • 54 Nodes with Digital Voice Command (DVC)
  • Network control-by-event
  • Backward compatible with UL 8th edition Fire Alarm Control Panels
  • Inherently regenerative system. Each node acts as a repeater to reshape and regenerate data signals

Compatibility:

  • NFS-3030/NFS2-3030 NCM-F, NCM-W
  • NFS-640/NFS2-640 NCM-F, NCM-W
  • NFS-320   NCM-F, NCM-W
  • AM2020/AFP-1010 SIB-NET and MIB-F, MIB-W
  • AFP-200/300/400  NAM-232F, NAM-232W

Wire Specifications:

  • Distance: 3000 feet
  • Gauge: 14-18 AWG
  • Configuration: Point-to-Point Bus

Fiber (Multimode) Specifications:

  • 62.5/125µm: 8 dB limit
  • 50.0/125µm: 4.2 dB limit
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber Connector Style: ST

Listings:

  • UL Listed: S635
  • UL standard 864
  • UL 1076
  • UL 1610

Resources

Basket Size :
0MB out of 50 Mb

Document Name Asset Type Type & Size Modified Date
Brochures pdf | 3.10MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.21MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.10MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.25MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.26MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.42MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.20MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.35MB 05/02/2017
Case Studies pdf | 0.14MB 05/02/2017
Data Sheets pdf | 0.40MB 08/04/2017
Engineering Specs doc | 0.09MB 05/02/2017
Engineering Specs pdf | 0.05MB 05/02/2017
Sell Sheet pdf | 0.14MB 05/02/2017